Adrianzen v. Petit
[…] See Ellis, 123 Nev. at 153, 161 P.3d at 244; Rooney, 109 Nev. at 542-43, 853 P.2d at 124-25. Further, the district court's apparent conclusion that Prisco, not Petit, caused the harm to the child, and therefore it was not legally significant, would mean that, if taken to the logical extreme—if a child molester moved into the home—that fact would be irrelevant to modifying child custody unless the custodial parent directly caused harm to the child.

See NRS 200.508(1) ("A person who willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect" is guilty of a felony); NRS 200.508(2) ("A person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child pursuant to NRS 432B.130 and who permits or allows that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect" is guilty of a felony); see also NRS Chapter 432B—Protection of Children from Abuse and Neglect.