Adrain v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In re Real Estate Brokerage Antitrust Litig., 95 Wn.2d 295, 302-03 (1980). If, applying these factors to the facts of the case, the Court finds that the agency has primary jurisdiction, the exemption in RCW 19.86.170 applies and the claim is dismissed. See Miller v. U.S. Bank of Washington, N.A., 72 Wash. App. 416, 422 (1994). If not, the Court may hear the claim.

(1) First Factor: whether the agency has authority to resolve the issues. An objective of the Bureau is to protect consumers from unfair or deceptive practices. 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b)(2) ("The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal consumer financial law" to ensure its objectives). Defendants are national banks subject to federal regulation. Defendants are correct that the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau has issued regulations of the type that Plaintiff contests are CPA violations.