Adrain v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Claim 2: Consumer Protection Act. Defendants bring two arguments to dismiss Plaintiff's CPA claim: (1) that they are exempt under RCW 19.86.170; and (2) that Plaintiff's claim is ill-pled under the Supreme Court cases of Iqbal v. Ashcroft, 556 U.S. 662 (2009), and Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007). The Court discusses each argument in turn.

(1) EXEMPTION UNDER RCW 19.86.170. Defendants claim they are exempt as a matter of law from Plaintiff's CPA claim under RCW 19.86.170, which states that the CPA is inapplicable "to . . . actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Id. In short, when an entity's actions are regulated by a federal agency, Washington law may apply an exemption disallowing CPA claims resulting from those actions. See, e.g., Estes v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., No. C14-5234 BHS, 2015 WL 362904, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Jan. 27, 2015).