Adoptive Family #1 v. Warren Cnty.
[…] When read as a whole, the statutory text demonstrates that the three prongs of the Blessing standard are met as to plaintiff's claims under § 1983.

First, the language of the statute evinces an intention to benefit adopting parents of special needs children and the children. See Blessing, 520 U.S. at 340. Section 673(a)(1)(B)(ii) presupposes that before the state can exercise its discretion to determine the amount of an adoption assistance payment under that provision, the state and the adoptive parents have entered into an "adoption assistance agreement" as mandated under 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(A) ("Each state . . . shall enter into adoption assistance agreements . . . with the adoptive parents of children with special needs") (emphasis added). See 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B) (setting forth the requirements for "any adoption assistance agreement entered into by a State with parents who adopt a child with special needs. . . ."). Once the state and the adoptive parents have entered into an adoption assistance agreement, the statute requires the state to (1) determine the amount of adoption assistance payments under § 673(a)(1)(B)(ii) "through agreement" with the adoptive parents, and (2) consider "the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted" in determining the amount of the payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3) ("[T]he amount of [adoption assistance payments under subsection (ii)] shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency administering the program under this section, which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted. . . .") (emphasis added). The "adoption assistance agreement" is "binding on the parties to the agreement." 42 U.S.C. § 675(3) (emphasis added).