Adoptive Family #1 v. Warren Cnty.
[…] (Doc. 18 at 21-23). The initial question before the Court in connection with defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings is whether § 673 confers an individually enforceable right on plaintiffs which enables them to pursue their claims in federal court under § 1983. Both the statutory text and case law support a finding that plaintiffs do have an individually enforceable right under the statute.

In arguing against a finding that § 673 confers an individually enforceable right with respect to adoption assistance payments, defendant construes the statute too narrowly by focusing on use of the word "may" in one provision of the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B)(ii) ("in any case where the child meets the requirements of paragraph (2), [the state] may make adoption assistance payments to such parents, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts so determined").