Adoptive Family #1 v. Warren Cnty.
[…] The ASW court's finding that there is "a concrete and objective right" to "individualized payment detenninations that reflect the unique circumstances of the parents and the special needs of their adopted child" supports plaintiffs' position that the statute confers an individually enforceable right on adoptive parents and special needs children to fairly negotiated subsidies that take adopting parents' circumstances and the child's needs into account.

Finally, in Glisson, 847 F.3d at 378-80, the Sixth Circuit relied on mandatory "shall" language in 42 U.S.C. § 672, to find the plaintiffs had an individually enforceable right to foster care maintenance payments under the federal Child Welfare Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(1) (the state "shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative . . . into foster care") (emphasis added). Defendant contends that Glisson does not support plaintiffs' position because it involves foster care maintenance payments under 42 U.S.C. § 672, a statute that uses mandatory "shall" language which evinces an enforceable right.