Adoptive Family #1 v. Warren Cnty.
[…] Id. at 182-83 (citing ASW, 424 F.3d at 976).

The decision in Hensley supports the conclusion that the three Blessing factors are satisfied here. This Court agrees with the Fourth Circuit that § 673, read as a whole, (1) "evinc[es] a clear intent to create a federal right" by using mandatory language requiring that adoption assistance payments "shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State . . ., which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically with the concurrence of the adopting parents. . . ."; 2) the statute is not "so vague and amorphous" that to enforce it by requiring states to comply with these statutory mandates would "strain judicial competence"; and 3) the statute's mandatory language requiring states to enter into adoption agreements with adoptive parents leaves no