Adoptive Family #1 v. Warren Cnty.
[…] Id. at 180-81. Their claims raised the issue of whether § 673(a)(3), which requires the state to enter into agreements with adoptive parents to determine adoption assistance payments and further requires that such agreed determinations take into consideration the adopting parents' circumstances and the child's needs, created a privately enforceable right under § 1983. Id. at 182. The court found that the three Blessing factors were satisfied and that § 673(a)(3) created a "limited privately enforceable right" under § 1983. Id. at 183. First, the court found the 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3) "evinc[es] a clear intent to create a federal right" by using mandatory language requiring that adoption assistance payments "shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State . . . , which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically with the concurrence of the adopting parents, depending upon changes in such circumstances." Id. at 182 (emphasis added by Hensley) (citing ASW, 424 F.3d at 975-76).