Adoptive Family #1 v. Warren Cnty.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 675(3) (emphasis added).

Defendant focuses on § 673(a)(1)(B)(ii) to argue that plaintiffs do not have a federally enforceable right to adoption assistance payments. Defendant challenges whether the third Blessing factor - the statute "unambiguously impose[s] a binding obligation on the States" - is satisfied in light of the precatory "may" language of that provision. (Doc. 15 at 8-12, citing 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B)(ii)) ("the State . . . may make adoption assistance payments to such parents, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency. . . .") (emphasis added).