Adoption/Guardianship N.C. E.C. v. R.M.
[…] The court did not err in accepting and relying on these reports.

B. The Circuit Court Did Not Err In Declining To Appoint Counsel For N And E.

Next, E argues that the circuit court erred in failing to appoint counsel for her and N. In particular, E contends that FL § 5-3B-06 entitled her to a court-appointed attorney based on disability, and entitled N to a court-appointed attorney based on his age. E argues further that "in the very least, a hearing should have been scheduled [to] address the issue."

FL § 5-3B-06, which governs appointment of counsel in independent adoptions, states in pertinent part:

(a) Parent. - (1) In a case under this subtitle, a court shall appoint an attorney to represent a parent who:
(i) has a disability that makes the parent incapable of effectively participating in the case; or
(ii) when the parent must decide whether to consent to adoption, is still a minor.
(2) To determine whether a disability makes a parent incapable of effectively participating in a case, a court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, may order examination of the parent.
(b) Prospective adoptee. - (1) In a case under this subtitle, a court shall appoint an attorney to represent a prospective adoptee who:
(i) has a disability that makes the prospective adoptee incapable of effectively participating in the case; and
(ii) when the prospective adoptee must decide whether to consent to adoption, is at least 10 years old.