Adoption Services of Conn. v. Pivirotto
[…] Part of the complaint requested that a receiver be appointed pursuant to General Statutes § 42-110m, a part of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act. A preliminary trial was held to determine this cause of action. On May 19, 1995, after three days of testimony the court, Stanley, J., acting as the fact finder dismissed the case, sua sponte, after only hearing the state's evidence. He found that the state had failed to prove its case by clear and convincing evidence.

General Statues § 42-110m provides in relevant part: "Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may . . . request the Attorney General to apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the Superior Court for an order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of such act or acts or for an order directing restitution and the appointment of a receiver in appropriate instances, or both."

On April 13, 1998, the plaintiff filed suit against the defendant. The defendant answered the complaint and filed special defenses on May 3, 1999. On February 27, 2002, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment.