Adoption of Chloe T.
[…] An action to terminate parental rights is a "child custody proceeding" governed by the UCCJEA. (§ 3402, subd. (d).)

A child's "home state" is "the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." (§ 3402, subd. (g).) A California court may modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state if California is the home state of the child and the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 3422. (§§ 3421, 3423, subd. (a).) A court of another state no longer "has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" once it "determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with [that] state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in [that] state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." (§ 3422, subd. (a)(1).)

Under the UCCJEA, once a court, which is determining custody of a child learns of a conflicting proceeding in another state, it must communicate with the sister state forum. (§ 3426, subd. (b).) In Kumar v.