A. L. v. A. B. (In re Z. W.)
[…] The trial court, however, granted adoptive parents' petition under section 7827, finding they had established by clear and convincing evidence the two elements required under the statute; that is, mother was mentally disabled and her condition would likely remain into the foreseeable future.

Mother appeals, arguing there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court's findings as to both elements under section 7827. We affirm.

SECTION 7827

A petitioner may seek to free a minor from the custody and control of a parent "where the child is one whose parent or parents are mentally disabled and are likely to remain so in the foreseeable future." (§ 7827, subd. (b).) "Mentally disabled" means "that a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately." (§ 7827, subd. (a).) The evidence of two specifically credentialed experts must support the findings under this section. (§ 7827, subd. (c).) The court also has discretion to call other experts, as specified. (§ 7827, subd. (c).)