Admor HVAC Prods., Inc. v. Lessary
[…] The court addresses the claims in order and concludes that, on the present record, Admor is likely to succeed on its claims of breach of the duty of loyalty, unfair competition under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), and tortious interference with prospective business advantage.

8. First, Admor fails to show on the present record that Lessary violated the DTSA because Admor has not established that Lessary misappropriated any Admor trade secrets.

9. The theft of trade secrets is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 1832, which states:

(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—

(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information[.]