ADMIRAL INS. CO. v. NORTH AM. ARMS, INC.
[…] Although this section focuses on the San Francisco action and the Los Angeles City action, the discussion also applies to the representative allegations in the Los Angeles County action.

The subsequent history of the Mitchell Brothers case is explained in County of San Luis Obispo v. Abalone Alliance, supra, 178 Cal.App.3d 848, 860, footnote 4.

The deceptive advertising and unfair competition causes of action do not seek damages. Nor could they, as Insurance Code section 533.5 provides: "(b) No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any duty to defend, as defined in subdivision (c), any claim in any . . . proceeding brought pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 2 of, or Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part 3 of, Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel, notwithstanding whether the exclusion or exception regarding the duty to defend this type of claim is expressly stated in the policy." (See generally Korea Supply Company v. Lockheed Martin Corporation et al. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134.)

In accordance with these limitations, the prayers of the complaints seek declaratory and injunctive relief, and abatement of the alleged public nuisance.