Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Tarel H. (In re Erica H.-J.)
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from the majority's decision to the extent that it affirms the order of fact-finding insofar as appealed from by Aisha.

"Child protective proceedings encompass only abuse or neglect by a person who is a parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care" ( Matter of Jonah B. [Riva V.], 165 A.D.3d 790, 791, 85 N.Y.S.3d 597 ). Specifically, a person may properly be named as a respondent in a Family Court Act article 10 proceeding if he or she is a "parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child" (id. § 1012[a]). The term "person legally responsible" is statutorily defined to include "the child's custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time," and the term "custodian" may include "any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child" (id. § 1012[g] [footnote omitted]).