Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Tarel H. (In re Erica H.-J.)
[…] Accordingly, the court found, inter alia, that the father and Aisha abused Erica, and derivatively neglected Eric Jr. and Khaiq J. The father and Aisha appeal.

Contrary to Aisha's contention, the Family Court properly determined that she was a person legally responsible for Erica within the meaning of the Family Court Act (see id. § 1012[g]; Matter of Yolanda D., 88 N.Y.2d 790, 796, 651 N.Y.S.2d 1, 673 N.E.2d 1228 ). A person legally responsible is defined as "the child's custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time" ( Family Ct Act § 1012[g] ). "[A]rticle 10 proceedings are geared toward protecting the child from injury or mistreatment which may result from abusive or deficient parenting" ( Matter of Yolanda D., 88 N.Y.2d at 795, 651 N.Y.S.2d 1, 673 N.E.2d 1228 ).