Adkins v. Supervalu, Inc.
[…] In West Virginia, an action brought under the WVHRA for age discrimination is subject to the two-year statute of limitation found in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12. McCourt v. Oneida Coal Co., 425 S.E.2d 602 (W.Va. 1992). Defendants assert Plaintiffs failed to file within the statute of limitations because they were laid off between July 17, 2004 and August 1, 2005 and did not file their Complaint until December 1, 2008. Therefore, Defendants argue the claims are time barred.

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

W. Va. Code § 55-2-12.