Adkins v. State
[…] As both parties recognize, although there is no case interpreting the instructional requirements of Transp. § 16-303(d) for driving on a revoked license, Transp. § 16-303(c), driving on a suspended license, has been the subject of prior case law. Those cases have concluded that "[k]nowledge is an essential element of driving with a suspended license" as " ‘[m ]ens rea is required for the charge of driving while suspended.’ " Steward v. State , 218 Md. App. 550, 560, 98 A.3d 362 (2014) (quoting State v. McCallum , 321 Md. 451, 457, 583 A.2d 250 (1991) ).

Transp. § 16-303(c) provides that "[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State." Section 16-303(d) states that "[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is revoked in this State."

In order to prove that an individual had the requisite mens rea at the time of the offense, the State must present evidence that the defendant either had actual knowledge that his or her drivers’ license