Adkins v. R S Body Company
[…] Section 241 of the Kentucky Constitution provides in part that "[w]henever the death of a person shall result from an injury inflicted by negligence or wrongful act, then, in every such case, damages may be recovered for such death, from the corporations and persons so causing the same." It is apparent that the gist of Adkins' arguments is that the statute unconstitutionally precludes the right of an injured worker to be fully compensated for his injury.

KRS 342.395(1) gives an employee the right to reject the provisions of KRS Chapter 342, the statutes relative to workers' compensation law. KRS 342.395(3) provides that unless an employee gives a written notice of rejection of the statute, "the measure of liability of the employer shall be determined according to the compensation provisions of this chapter." In holding that the workers' compensation statutes did not violate Section 54 of the Kentucky Constitution, the court in Greene v. Caldwell, 170 Ky. 571, 186 S.W. 648 (1916), held as follows: