Adkins v. Lipner, Gordon Co.
[…] B. West Babylon's Motion to Join and Substitute

Because Plaintiff has standing to pursue claims relevant to the direct injuries he allegedly suffered individually, he should remain in the case as a party Plaintiff. West Babylon's motion to substitute in place of Adkins must be denied. However, since Adkins lacks standing to pursue the derivative first cause of action, West Babylon must be permitted to join as a Plaintiff in the action as to that and whatever corporate claims it may desire to pursue. Thus, West Babylon and Director T.J. Rinke must be removed as as party Defendants here.

CPLR 1021 allows the successors or representatives of a party to make a motion to the court for substitution. Additionally, CPLR 1002(a) allows the court to join "persons who assert any right of relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences . . . if any common question of law or fact would arise." Indeed, parties may also be added or dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on the court's own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just. CPLR 1003.