Adkins v. Greene
[…] Thus, these claims are now properly before this Court. (Docket No. 17, 32 at 48, 50).

a. New York's Persistent Felony Offender Statute

New York's persistent felony offender statute defines a "persistent felony offender" as "a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender as defined in section 70.08, who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies," N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(1). The statute further defines the circumstances under which a sentencing court may enhance the defendant's sentence, N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(2). The second subsection provides as follows:

When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent felony offender, and when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will best serve the public interest, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 70.00, 70.02, 70.04 or 70.06 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by that section for a class A-I felony. In such event the reasons for the court's opinion shall be set forth in the record.

N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10(2).

In the present case, Petitioner contends that his sentence under New York's persistent felony offender statute was unconstitutional in light of Apprendi, and its progeny. In particular, Petitioner argues that his penalty was improperly enhanced based on the judge's finding facts without proof beyond a reasonable doubt-namely, that the history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct justified a finding of persistent felony offender. Further, Petitioner argues that his trial and appellate counsel were unconstitutionally ineffective for failing to raise this claim on appeal.