Adkins v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] Weirton Hosp. Co., 173 W. Va. 75, 312 S.E.2d 738 (1983); syl. pt. 17, Anderson v. Moulder, 183 W. Va. 77, 394 S.E.2d 61 (1990); syl. pt. 1, Waugh v. Traxler, 186 W. Va. 355, 412 S.E.2d 756 (1991); syl. pt. 2, in part, Johnson v. Mays, 191 W. Va. 628, 447 S.E.2d 563 (1994)).

Plaintiffs rely on West Virginia Code section 17-16-1, prescribing as a public nuisance the obstruction of roads and highways by placement thereon of cut or fallen trees or limbs. Plaintiffs contend that the defendants' alleged violation of this statute constitutes prima facie proof of negligence.

West Virginia Code section 55-7-9 provides as follows:

Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.
Id.

Consistent with section 55-7-9, syllabus point 3 of Kizer v. Harper, 211 W. Va. 47, 561 S.E.2d 368 (2001), provides pertinently as follows:

3. "Violation of a statute is prima facie evidence of negligence.