Adkins v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] Taylor, 178 W. Va. 805, 364 S.E.2d 818 (1987); Syl. pt. 3, Oldfield v. Woodall, 113 W. Va. 35, 166 S.E. 691 (1932)).

Once the violation of a safety statute is demonstrated, the burden shifts to the defendant to produce "evidence tending to show that the . . . [violator] did what might reasonably have been expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law."Waugh, 186 W. Va. at 359, 412 S.E.2d at 760; see also Gillingham v. Stephenson, 209 W. Va. 741, 746, 551 S.E.2d 663, 668 (2001).

Section 17-16-1, the statute relied upon by plaintiffs to establish prima facie negligence, provides pertinently as follows:

Obstructions, within the meaning of this chapter, shall include trees which have been cut or have fallen either on adjacent land or within the bounds of a public road in such a manner as to interfere with travel thereon; limbs of trees which have fallen within a public road . . . so as to interfere with travel thereon . . . wood or logs piled within the bounds of a public road; . . . or any other thing which will prevent the easy, safe and convenient use of such public road for public travel. Such obstructions shall be considered within the bounds of any state or county-district road whenever any part thereof shall occupy any part of the right of way provided by law or acquired for road purposes, not including the additional land acquired for slopes, cuts or fills.
Such obstructions so placed and left within the limits of such road are hereby declared to be public nuisances, and, in addition to other remedies provided in this chapter, the county court or the state road commission, as the case may be, may apply to the circuit court, or other court of competent jurisdiction of the county in which they may be, for an injunction to abate such nuisance.
Id. Defendants contend "no part of . . . article [16] purports to proscribe utility companies or their contractors from temporarily trimming branches next to or into a roadway and then removing them, all while directing traffic around and through such work." (Defs. Memo. in Supp. at 6).