ADJ8555784 JULIE VIOR, Applicant v. THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Permissibly Self-Insured, administered by SEDGWICK CMS, Defendants
[…] (See Telles Transport, Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1164 (66 Cal.Comp.Cases 1290) [Board may not leave undeveloped matters which its acquired specialized knowledge should identify as requiring further evidence].)

However, the issue of overlapping disabilities (if any) does not end our inquiry into other issues of permanent disability and apportionment that we find to be of relevance in this case.

Under Labor Code section 4664(c)(1)(E), "[t]he accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100 percent over the employee's lifetime unless the employee's injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character pursuant to Section 4662. As used in this section, the regions of the body are the following: [_] The upper extremities, including the shoulders."