ADJ1744449 RUBEN ORGANISTA, Applicant v. SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND, Defendant
[…] (F&A.) The Report, however, states that applicant sustained subsequent injury on January 8, 1996 and had a preexisting labor disabling injury to the knee. (Report, pp. 2-3.)

Based on the contents of the Report, we conclude that the F&A's findings as to the date of subsequent injury and the body part of the preexisting permanent partial disabilty resulted from clerical error. Accordingly, we will substitute findings that applicant sustained subsequent injury on January 8, 1996 and had a preexisting permanent partial disability to the right knee.

Section 4751 provides:

If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total. (§ 4751.)

In the present case, applicant contends that the WCJ misapplied section 4751 to require proof of the level of preexisting permanent partial disability by contemporaneous medical evidence.

7