Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] I think it best to consider the specific event in 2019 to be included in the cumulative trauma claim. This continues to be a denied claim, but I do find that his usual and customary [job] duties did contribute to his right shoulder injury and impairment.

(App. Exh. 2, p. 6.)

The parties proceeded to trial on April 4, 2023. The issues submitted for decision included injury AOE/COE, date of injury, and the post-termination defense. (Minutes of Hearing and Summary of Evidence (MOH/SOE), April 4, 2023, p. 2.)

3

DISCUSSION

Section 5412 states that:

The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.

(Lab. Code, § 5412.)