Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] (C) The date of injury, as specified in Section 5411, is subsequent to the date of the notice of termination or layoff, but prior to the effective date of the termination or layoff.

(D) The date of injury, as specified in Section 5412, is subsequent to the date of the notice of termination or layoff."

In this case there is not a dispute as to the date of termination, and that the applicant's first treatment appointment for his shoulder injury came after termination. The dispute in this matter

14

centers on whether as exception to the post-termination defense, specifically Labor Code section 3600(a)(10)(D) applies in this case. Therefore, it is necessary to determine the date of injury under Labor Code section 5412:

"The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment."

DATE OF DISABILITY

Disability for the purposes of Labor Code section 5412 requires either compensable temporary disability or permanent disability. (State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Rodarte) (2004) 119 Cal.