Workers' Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] On October 10, 2023, the parties appeared for trial, documentary evidence was admitted into evidence and the parties were given leave to submit post trial briefs. On October 19, 2023 the matter was submitted. On January 1, 2024, the undersigned WCJ issued finding that: Applicant is eligible for SIBTF benefits under Labor Code section 4751; SIBTF is entitled to credit for prior awards; and, there is no offset or credit for Applicant's LACERA pension. It is from the latter finding that SIF seeks relief. (Report pp. 12.)

DISCUSSION

I.

Labor Code, section 4753, provides:

Such additional compensation is not in addition to but shall be reduced to the extent of any monetary payments received by the employee, from any source whatsoever, for or on account of such preexisting disability or impairment, except as to payments being made to the employee or to which he is entitled as a pension or other compensation for disability incurred in service in the armed forces of the United States, and except as to payments being made to him or to which he is entitled as assistance under the provisions of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200), Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 12000), Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 12500), Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 13000), or Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 13500) of Part 3, or Part 5 (commencing with Section 17000), of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and excluding from such monetary payments received by the employee for or on account of such preexisting disability or impairment a sum equal to all sums reasonably and necessarily expended by the employee for or on account of attorney's fees, costs and expenses incidental to the recovery of such monetary payments. (§ 4753.)

"Section 4753 was enacted to avoid depletion of the funds in order to encourage the employment of physically handicapped persons and to prevent double recovery for the same disabilities." (Subsequent Injuries Fund v. Industrial Acci. Com.