ADJ10813026 NOUREDDINE MANSER, Applicant v. RETURN-TO-WORK SUPPLEMENT PROGRAM, Defendants
[…] (8/16/2023 MOH, p. 2, lines 32-35.) The applicant timely appealed the RTWSP denial in connection with the March 19, 2017 injury. (Id. at p. 2, lines 37-38.) The appeal was not introduced as evidence, but judicial notice Judicial notice may be taken of the EAMS file. (Evidence Code 452(d); Faulkner v. WCAB (2004) 69 CCC 1161 (writ denied).) The appeal of the RTWSP denial was filed March 15, 2023. (EAMS Doc. ID no. 45498027.)" (November 9, 2023 Opinion on Decision, pp 1-3.)

(Report, pp. 1-3.)

4

DISCUSSION

I. Labor Code, section 139.48 provides:

All statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.

(a) There is in the department a return-to-work program administered by the director, funded by one hundred twenty million dollars ($120,000,000) annually derived from non-General Funds of the Workers' Compensation Administration Revolving Fund, for the purpose of making supplemental payments to workers whose permanent disability benefits are disproportionately low in comparison to their earnings loss. Moneys shall remain available for use by the return-to-work program without respect to the fiscal year.

(b) Eligibility for payments and the amount of payments shall be determined by regulations adopted by the director, based on findings from studies conducted by the director in consultation with the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers' Compensation. Determinations of the director shall be subject to review at the trial level of the appeals board upon the same grounds as prescribed for petitions for reconsideration.

(c) This section shall apply only to injuries sustained on or after January 1, 2013. (§ 139.48.) In accordance with section 139.48, the following relevant regulations were adopted: Rule 17302