Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius
[…] Starting in Fiscal Year 1988, Congress required the Secretary to adjust DRG weighting factors “at least annually ... to reflect changes in treatment patterns, technology ..., and other factors which may change the relative use of hospital resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(i). Then, in Fiscal Year 1991, see Decl. of Tzvi Hefter [Dkt. 40] ¶ 4, Congress directed the Secretary to ensure that the annual adjustments to DRG weighting factors not result in an overall increase in projected aggregate IPPS payments, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(iii). Specifically, the annual DRG recalibration must “be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments ... for discharges in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment.” Id. The parties agree that this subsection of Medicare stands for the proposition that other factors might increase the cost of Medicare reimbursements but the Secretary must ensure that annual changes to DRG weights have a budget-neutral effect.