Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius
[…] Previously, she failed to do so. She only declared that she is due deference from the courts when she is interpreting the Medicare Act because of its complexity but did not address, much less adequately explain, why she applies a Budget Neutrality Adjustment after instead of in the process of adjusting DRG weights each year, as the statute would appear to contemplate. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(C)(4)(iii). The Secretary has now provided a cogent rationale for her methodology. See Pub. Citizen, 988 F.2d at 197.

Focusing on the express reference in 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(iii) to DRG weight adjustments, see id. (“The Secretary shall adjust ... [DRGs] ... at least annually .... [and] [a]ny such adjustment ... shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection ... are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment.” (emphasis added)), Plaintiffs claim that “[t]he statutory text unambiguously calls for the Secretary to adjust the DRG weights in a manner that is budget neutral, not the rates,” Pls. Resp. to Def. Supp. Brief [Dkt. 47] at 3 (emphasis in original). Conversely, the Secretary emphasizes the statutory phrase “in a manner.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(iii) (“The Secretary shall adjust ... [DRGs] ... at least annually .... [and] [a]ny such adjustment ... shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection ... are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment.” (emphasis added)). She argues that the statute “leaves it up to [her] to determine that manner in which she will ensure that the recalibration [of DRG weights] ... has a budget neutral impact on aggregate IPPS payments.” Def. Supp. Brief at 6.

The Medicare Act requires the Secretary to “adjust the [DRG] classifications and weighting factors” annually to reflect changes in relative use of hospital resources, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(i), and requires that “such adjustment ... shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection for discharges in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(iii).