Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius
[…] The Secretary responds that the methodology she used to calculate hospital-specific rates for those years is based on a longstanding and reasoned interpretation of the Medicare statute. Thus, the Court must determine whether the Secretary has provided a cogent explanation and whether her methodology accords with 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(4)(C)(iii) (directing that annual revisions to DRG weights must “be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments ... for discharges in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment”).

A. The Mathematical Arguments

Stated simply, Plaintiff Hospitals contend that the Secretary has “botche[d] the math.” Pls. Mot. for Summ.