Adipar Limited v. PLD International Corp.
[…] (Counterclaims ¶ 74.) In its fourth amended counterclaim, PLD asserts that the ex parte order of attachment led some of PLD's customers to terminate or alter their business relationships with PLD, caused PLD's suppliers to change their credit terms to PLD's detriment, and caused PLD's customers to withhold payments of funds due to PLD. PLD seeks damages under sections 6212(e) and 6212(b) of the CPLR. Section 6212(e) provides that "[t]he plaintiff shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained . . . if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to the attachment of the property." CLPR § 6212(e).