Adiemereonwu v. Gonzales
[…] Because Plaintiff did not properly file a request for administrative review, he has not adequately exhausted the administrative remedies available to him and has not satisfied the jurisdictional prerequisite of 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). Where, as here, exhaustion of administrative remedies is required by statute, exhaustion is jurisdictional and must be enforced. See McCarthy v. Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 144, 112 S.Ct. 1081, 117 L.Ed.2d 291 (1992) (interpreting pre-PLRA version of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e).

8 CFR § 103.7(c) provides for waiver of fees. It reads as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (c), any of the fees prescribed in paragraph (b) of this section relating to applications, petitions, appeals, motions, or requests may be waived by the Department of Homeland Security in any case under its jurisdiction in which the alien or other party affected is able to substantiate that he or she is unable to pay the prescribed fee. The person seeking a fee waiver must file his or her affidavit, or unsworn declaration made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746, asking for permission to prosecute without payment of fee of the application, petition, appeal, motion, or request, and stating his or her belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested and the reasons for his or her inability to pay. The officer of the Department of Homeland Security having jurisdiction to render a decision on the application, petition, appeal, motion, or request may, in his or her discretion, grant the waiver of fee. Fees for "Passenger Travel Reports via Sea and Air" and for special statistical tabulations may not be waived. The payment of the additional sum prescribed by section 245(i) of the Act when applying for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act may not be waived.