Adiemereonwu v. Gonzales
[…] Id. Findings and Conclusions: Plaintiff requests that this court exercise its equitable power to grant him his United States citizenship and estop Respondents from removing him. He alleges that he would be a naturalized citizen if the former INS had followed its duty to process his naturalization application expeditiously, as required by the President's Executive Order.

This court cannot exercise independent jurisdiction to order Plaintiff naturalized. Under section 310 of the INA, the "sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (West 2005); see also id. § 1421(d) ("A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter. . . ."); INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 883-84, 108 S.Ct. 2210, 2217, 100 L.Ed.2d 882 (1988) (holding that the federal courts do not have "the power to make someone a citizen" except to the extent authorized to do so by Congress in the exercise of its exclusive authority over naturalization).