Adgooroo, LLC v. Jim Hechtman & the Hechtman Grp., Ltd.
[…] See Long Beach Mortgage Co. v. White, 918 F. Supp. 252, 254 n.3 (N.D. Ill. 1996) ("it would be totally bizarre to preclude a tortfeasor who is even less at fault (negligent rather than wilful and wanton) from obtaining contribution from a tortfeasor who is even more at fault (an intentional rather than merely negligent wrongdoer)"). But the salient point is that any claims for contribution against the settling tortfeasor, regardless of their nature, do not survive a good-faith finding. The language of section 2(d) of the Contribution Act is clear and unambiguous: "The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor." (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 100/2(d) (West 2010). ¶ 57 Moreover, as the trial court noted, if Hechtman had direct causes of action against Bank of America, they cannot be part of a third-party complaint.