Adger v. Moneke
[…] Id.

Even though an appellate court may feel its own evaluations and inferences are more reasonable than the factfinder's, reasonable evaluations of credibility and reasonable inferences of fact should not be disturbed upon review where conflict exists in the testimony. Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840, 844 (La. 1989). Thus, where there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder's choice cannot be manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. Hayes, 193 So.3d at 1116; Rosell, 549 So.2d at 844. Allocation of Fault

Louisiana Civil Code article 2323 provides that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, ... the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury ... shall be determined ...." This article further provides that "[i]f a person suffers injury ... as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss."

In determining whether a trial court was manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong in its allocation of fault, an appellate court is guided by the factors set forth in Watson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 469 So.2d 967, 974 (La. 1985).