Ades v. A&E Stores, Inc.
[…] (3) That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders.
BCL § 1104(a). The petition for dissolution may be granted summarily - "[a] hearing is only required where there is some contested issue determinative of the validity of the application." Weiss v. Gordon, 32 AD2d 279, 280 (1st Dept 1969) (internal citations omitted); Matter of Klein Law Group, P.C., 134 AD3d 450 (1st Dept 2015).

While Ades is seeking dissolution pursuant to BCL § 1104(a)(1), (2), and (3), he has not made any showing under BCL §1104(a)(2) that "the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained." The November 21, 2012 Unanimous Written Consent between the shareholders obviates any need for a shareholder election to replace a vacant seat on the Board of Directors.