Ades v. A&E Stores, Inc.
[…] This alone, however, is not a basis for dissolution under BCL § 1104. See Application of Dubonnet Scarfs, Inc., 105 AD2d 339, 343 (1st Dept 1985) (denying dissolution because the petitioner failed to allege "a single instance of internal dissension, which resulted in a deadlock over a management decision," thereby deducing that the petitioners sought dissolution solely as a pretext for obtaining funds to satisfy personal debts); Wagner, 6 Misc 3d 1041(A).

Cf. BCL § 1104-a(b)(1) (In actions under BCL § 1104-a, one of the factors that the court considers in deciding whether dissolution is appropriate is "[w]hether liquidation of the corporation is the only feasible means whereby petitioners may reasonably expect to obtain a fair return on their investment.").