Ades v. 57th St. Laser Cosmetica, LLC
[…] Moreover, the undisputed evidence establishes that, at the time Nesbitt performed the treatment on Ades, she was not in possession of a valid esthetics license issued by the New York Department of State. See Pls.' Ex. Nos. 6 & 7; GBL § 414 ("The official acts of the secretary and department shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein and shall be entitled to be received as evidence on all actions at law and other legal proceedings in any court or before any board, body or officer."); GBL § 401 ("No person shall engage in the practice of . . . esthetics or cosmetology as defined in section four hundred of this article, without having received a license to engage in such practice in the manner prescribed in this article."); GBL § 412 ("The practice of . . . esthetics or cosmetology . . . without a license or while under suspension or revocation, . . . is a violation and is subject to a civil penalty . . . ."). Thus, evidence exists tending to show either negligence per se or absolute liability, see Van Gaasbeck, 21 N.Y.2d at 243-44, 287 N.Y.S.2d at 80-81, which would make the res ipsa loquitur doctrine inapplicable.