Aderemi v. Massandra KV Vineyards Owner LLC
[…] Williamson Cnty., 369 S.W.3d 137, 150 (Tex. 2012).

All of Aderemi's standing-related arguments challenge only part of the first element of standing: whether Massandra was personally injured by Aderemi's refusal to return possession of the apartment upon demand. See In re Abbott, 601 S.W.3d at 808. Aderemi does not contend that the alleged injury-the landlord's loss of possession of the apartment, whomever the landlord may be-was not concrete, particularized, and imminent; fairly traceable to her conduct; or likely to be redressed by any relief. See id.; see also Tex. Prop. Code § 24.002(a)(1) (providing that "person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person is a tenant . . . wilfully and without force holding over after the termination of the tenant's right of possession"); Salazar v. HPA Tex. Sub 2016-1 LLC, No. 01-19-00330-CV, 2020 WL 7702176, at *5 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 29, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.)