Aden v. City of Ontario
[…] Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967.)

III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Aden contends that he timely filed and served this action on the City within 90 days after it had approved the development plan that authorized the construction of improvements over his easement.

The Subdivision Map Act requires cities and counties to regulate and control the design and improvement of subdivisions in their jurisdiction. (Gov. Code, § 66411.) In doing so, they must review tentative tract maps and parcel maps for consistency with applicable general and specific plans. (§ 66474.) Section 66499.37 sets forth a 90-day statute of limitations governing any and all challenges to a city’s or county’s actions concerning a subdivision. This section requires that: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts or determinations taken, done or made prior to such decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality or validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any such action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of such decision or of such proceedings, acts or determinations.” (§ 66499.37, italics added.)