Aden v. City of Ontario
[…] As real parties in interest correctly point out, when we interpret a statute, “[o]ur primary goal is to implement the legislative purpose, and, to do so, we may refuse to enforce a literal interpretation of the enactment if that interpretation produces an absurd result at odds with the legislative goal.” (Honig, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 527; Hunt, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at p. 443 [“It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that ‘[i]n attempting to ascertain legislative intent . . . we presume that the Legislature did not intent absurd results’”].)

Pursuant to section 66499.37, in order to comply with the statute of limitations, a plaintiff must file and serve its complaint within 90 days of the challenged action. (§ 66499.37 [the action “shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision” (italics added)].) In contrast, section 65009 mandates that a plaintiff commence its action and serve the legislative body within 90 days after the challenged action. (§ 65009, subd. (c).) Although Aden argues that the service requirements in sections 66499.37 and 65009 are the same, we find that they are not. The clear words in section 65009 confine the service to the legislative body. (§ 65009, subd. (c).) Such is not the case in section 66499.37. Instead, section 66499.37 broadly states that the action or proceeding must be “commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of” the challenged action. (Italics added.)