Adeleye v. State
[…] State, 248 Md.App. 539, 564-65 (2020).

B. Child Abuse Convictions

First- and second-degree child abuse are statutory crimes that are distinguished by the severity of the harm sustained by the victim. See MPJI-Cr 4:07 & 4:07.1. First-degree child abuse, in violation of Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-601(b)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"), criminalizes "abuse" caused by a person with "custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" if the abuse "results in the death of the minor[.]" Second-degree child abuse in violation of Crim. Law § 3-601(d)(1)(i) criminalizes abuse, regardless of the severity of the resulting physical harm. Under this statutory scheme, "[a]buse" is defined to "mean[] physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act." Crim. Law § 3-601(a)(2).

Although "child abuse," as defined, encompasses "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment[, ]" Crim. Law § 3-601(a)(2), the meaning of "cruel or inhumane treatment" is not defined by statute. Instead, that standard has been judicially construed to have "a settled and commonly understood meaning." Bowers v. State, 283 Md. 115, 126 (1978).