Addison v. State
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court's order denying Addison's application for postconviction relief.

AFFIRMED.

We note that as amended, the charge against Addison lacks an allegation of an act of forgery. See Iowa Code § 715A.2(1)(a), (b), (c), (d). We need not decide the legal effect of this omission, if there is any, since it was not raised in the district court. DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 63 (Iowa 2002). Additionally we note that while a "check" is specifically included as a writing in section 715A.2(2)(a)(3), see Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(3) ("Forgery is a class `D' felony if the writing is or purports to be . . . [a] check. . . ."), a "check" is not mentioned as a writing within section 715A.2(2)(b). See Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(b) ("Forgery is an aggravated misdemeanor if the writing is or purports to be a will, deed, contract, release, commercial instrument, or any other writing or other document evidencing, creating, transferring, altering, terminating, or otherwise affecting legal relations."). Again, we need not decide in this case the legal effect, if there is any, of the omission of the term "check" in section 715A.2(2)(b) since the issue was not raised in the district court.


Summaries of

Addison v. State

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Oct 20, 2010
791 N.W.2d 430 (Iowa Ct.