Addison v. Balt. Sch. Assocs., LLLP
[…] Order Granting Summary Judgment

After taking the matter under advisement, the motion court granted summary judgment on all counts in favor of BSA, explaining its reasoning in a memorandum opinion. The court concluded that BSA's "focus" on the fact that Addison was not a resident of Apartment 111 was "misplace[d]" because "a regular visitor to a property could be impacted by lead hazards" given that Md. Code § 6-801(p) defines a "person at risk" of lead injuries as "a child . . . who resides or regularly spends at least 24 hours per week in an affected property." Nevertheless, the court understood that "the bottom line" of BSA's position was that Addison "cannot establish that the Property was a substantial contributing factor in causing his alleged injuries because there is no evidence that he experienced any elevated blood level as a result of exposure