Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] Most tellingly, provisions subsequent to Section 2A.219(a) expressly deal with contracts, whether in a finance lease or otherwise, in which the lessee has assumed, or will assume, the risk of loss. E.g., id. § 2A.220(a) ("Where risk of loss is to pass to the lessee. . . ."); id. § 2A.220(b) ("Whether or not risk is to pass to the lessee, [if lessee defaults under specified circumstances], the lessor, or, in the case of a finance lease, the supplier . . . may treat the risk of loss as resting on the lessee for a commercially reasonable time."); id. § 2A.219(b) ("[I]f risk of loss is to pass to the lessee and the time of passage is not stated. . . .").

Although no case law is directly on point, the decisions that have addressed the "risk of loss" interplay between the UCC and a non-finance commercial lease inferentially support ADEX. E.g., Fluid Concepts, Inc. v. DA Apts. Ltd.