Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] Medway accepted performance at that time. 1 Tr. at 38, 43.

Medway argues in opposition that because of the interrupted possession by Medway of the aircraft after the seizure, delivery failed. Medway proposes, in effect, that a 24-month lease term requires twenty-four separate consecutive deliveries of the item. Medway cites no case law directly supporting this notion, and the Court finds none. The UCC contemplates such multi-delivery agreements, called "installment lease contracts." Under UCC Section 2A-103, an installment lease contract "authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.103(a)(9). In our case, the Lease requires a single delivery of a single "good," and thus cannot be construed as an installment contract. Moreover, "delivery" is defined in the UCC as "voluntary transfer of possession." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 1.201(14).