Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 1.102(c).

Absent authorization under either the Lease or the UCC, then, Medway's letter was insufficient to terminate the Lease. See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.103(a)(26) ("Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for default."). Instead, the letter can be construed only as an anticipatory repudiation of further performance of Medway's obligations. See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.402(1), (3). Such repudiation is itself an independent breach of contract. Id.; see Murray v. Crest Constr. Co., 900 S.W.2d 342, 344 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam). As of August 31, 2004, ADEX was authorized to "resort to any right or remedy on default under the lease contract" or to pursue any other remedy under the UCC. TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.402(3).

Even if, however, the Court were to accept Medway's letter as a Section 2A.406 termination, ADEX's right to sue for default remains unaffected.