Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] At the same time, the absence of the affirmative "unless otherwise agreed" modifier is unimportant. See id § 1.102(d) ("The presence in certain provisions of this title of the words `unless otherwise agreed' or words of similar import does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement under Subsection (c)."). Most tellingly, provisions subsequent to Section 2A.219(a) expressly deal with contracts, whether in a finance lease or otherwise, in which the lessee has assumed, or will assume, the risk of loss. E.g., id. § 2A.220(a) ("Where risk of loss is to pass to the lessee. . . ."); id. § 2A.220(b) ("Whether or not risk is to pass to the lessee, [if lessee defaults under specified circumstances], the lessor, or, in the case of a finance lease, the supplier . . . may treat the risk of loss as resting on the lessee for a commercially reasonable time."); id. § 2A.219(b) ("[I]f risk of loss is to pass to the lessee and the time of passage is not stated. . . .").