Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] Ironically, had ADEX not persevered and succeeded in its determined effort to obtain release of Lima Quebec from the government, Medway would likely have been liable under this clause for the stated value of the aircraft.

That ADEX did not demand a copy of the policy to confirm the seizure insurance has no effect on the outcome. Medway cites no authority, and the Court can conceive of none, requiring a party to police compliance with a contract before claiming breach. Cf. TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.502 ("Except as provided by this chapter or the lease agreement, [a party] in default under the lease contract is not entitled to notice of default or notice of enforcement from the other party to the lease agreement."). Nor can there be any question that failure to provide seizure insurance was an act of default. Article IX list seven paragraphs that "shall constitute events of default hereunder."