Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] Medway argues next that by letter of August 31, 2004, it terminated the Lease. See Pl. Ex. 4. As a result, Medway reasons, no further obligations were due. After consideration of the evidence and argument of counsel, however, the Court concludes that Medway's attempted termination was ineffective. The Lease does not provide for such unilateral action. On the contrary, the Lease disallows modification to its term except by written instrument executed by both parties, and makes no provision for early termination by either side. See Lease, art. XV at 11; see also TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.208(b) ("[A] signed lease agreement that excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing may not be otherwise modified or rescinded.").

Finding no authority for unilateral termination within the four corners of the Lease, Medway turns instead to the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2A.405, entitled "Excused Performance," provides in relevant part: