Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] The Court disagrees.

It is a fundamental tenet of commercial contract law that parties with equal bargaining power may allocate risk as they see fit. See 1 White Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 5-1 (4th ed. 1995 Supp. 2006) (construing Chapter 2 of the UCC to "invite any lawyer who drafts a contract for the sale of goods to include a clause that specifically allocates the risk of loss between the buyer and the seller"); see generally 1 Farnsworth on Contracts § 1.9 (UCC). Moreover, the general provisions of the UCC so contemplate: "The effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in this title." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 1.102(c); accord id. § 2A.301 ("Except as otherwise provided in this title, a lease contract is effective and enforceable according to its terms. . . ."); id. § 1.302(c) cmt. 3 ("[T]he general and residual rule is that the effect of all provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code may be varied by agreement."). Interpreting other chapters of the UCC, the Fifth Circuit has weighed in with strong policy favoring freedom of contract.