Addison Express, L.L.C. v. Medway Air Ambulance, Inc.
[…] V at 3 ("All risk of Loss shall be upon Lessee from the date of delivery and acceptance of the Aircraft until the date of return to Lessor."); id. art. VIII at 5 (requiring Medway to insure Lima Quebec against all risks); id. art. VIII(2)(D) at 6 (requiring Medway to pay ADEX $1,800,000 in the event of an uninsured total loss); see also id. art. XI at 10 (indemnifying ADEX, except for loss caused "solely" by ADEX's own negligence or intentional act).

Medway argues that the Lease's several loss-allocating provisions should be rendered void as violating the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2A.219 of the Code states the general rule for assigning risk of loss as to leased goods: "Except in the case of a finance lease, risk of loss is retained by the lessor and does not pass to the lessee." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 2A.219(a). Under this provision, Medway argues that ADEX must retain the risk of loss or unavailability of the aircraft, regardless of the parties' agreement to the contrary. The Court disagrees.