Addington v. Addington
[…] Section 152(a) defines a "dependent" to include a "qualifying child," i.e., one who must (1) bear a specified relationship to the taxpayer (e.g., must be the taxpayer's child), (2) have the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year, (3) must meet certain age requirements, and (4) must not have provided over one-half of his support for the taxable year at issue. Id. § 151(c) and § 152(a).

There are special rules applicable to divorced or separated parents about which parent may claim the dependency exemption deduction for a child. Section 152(e)(1) provides that generally the custodial parent shall be entitled to the dependent children deduction. Section 152(e) provides an exception to § 152(e)(1) by permitting the non-custodial parent to claim the exemption if "the custodial parent signs a written declaration [Form 8332] . . . that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent" and "the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year." Id. § 152(e)(2)(A),(B).

Original Complaint's Key Allegations

The complaint asserts that this Court has federal question jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6116 and 6401-6432.

Plaintiff was married to Defendant, with whom he had two children, both still minors.