Adcock v. Goldstein
[…] The trial court found that Adcock's anti-SLAPP motion was frivolous and awarded the Goldsteins $10,000 in attorney fees. We review the award for abuse of discretion (Foundation for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights v. Garamendi (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1375, 1388 (Garamendi)) and find that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to the Goldsteins.

"If the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5." (§ 425.16, subd. (c)(1).) Section 128.5 defines "frivolous" to mean "(A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) Thus, "[t]he legal test for a frivolous motion is whether . . . "'any reasonable attorney would agree such motion is totally devoid of merit: [Citation.]" [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Baharian-Mehr v.