ADANI EXPORTS LIMITED v. AMCI EXPORT CORPORATION
[…] For example, the law will not imply the necessity of a writing simply because the parties clearly intend to memorialize their agreement later.
Visiting Nurse Association, 347 F.3d at 1054. Although AMCI Export purports to rely on the parties' prior execution of written documents in support of its position that no contract could exist in the absence of a signed writing, it does not argue that its offer of December 10, 2003, somehow manifested such an intent. Doc. No. 132, pp. 10-12.

The parties do not dispute that Article 2 of the UCC governs the issue of contract formation in this case. "Article 2 relaxes many of the legal formalisms and technicalities of contract formation associated with the common law of contracts." Flanagan, 627 N.W.2d at 578. The plain language of the statute makes it clear that "[a] contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." 13 Pa.C.S. § 2204(a) (emphasis added). "The offer and the acceptance must be sufficient to manifest objectively the parties' mutual assent to be bound by a contractural relationship, but no particular exchange of documents is required." Superior Boiler Works, Inc. v.