Adamson-James v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The test for determining whether a State has waived its immunity is a "stringent one." Sossamon v. Texas, 131 S. Ct. 1651, 1658 (U.S. 2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted). A State's consent to suit must be "unequivocally expressed" in the text of the relevant statute. Id. (internal citations omitted). "Waiver may not be implied..." and is "strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign." Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted).

Florida's waiver of sovereign immunity is contained in Fla. Stat. § 768.28. Brown v. Jenne, 941 So. 2d 447, 449 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2006). That statute provides:

In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.