Adams v. Swarthout
[…] Defendant lastly contends the trial court erred by relying on a certified California Law Enforcement
Telecommunications System (CLETS) FN6 rap sheet to support the finding that defendant suffered a prior conviction for robbery. He argues the rap sheet contains at least one significant error regarding another conviction and therefore the evidence was insufficient to prove the conviction.
FN6. The CLETS system was established in 1965; the Legislature's purpose and intent in establishing the criminal recordkeeping system was codified in Government Code section 15151. According to that section, the CLETS system was established in order to provide "an efficient law enforcement communications network available to all [public agencies of law enforcement]. It is the intent of the Legislature that such a network be established and maintained in a condition adequate to the needs of law enforcement. It is the purpose of this chapter to establish a law enforcement telecommunications system for the State of California." (Gov.Code § 15151; People v. Morris (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 363, 371, fn. 9.)
Defense counsel objected to the admission of the rap sheet, as follows: "I know the current state of the law, but I do object to using rap sheets for the Court's consideration in the trial."