Adams v. Stryker Pain Pump Corporation
[…] Nor does Plaintiff allege any facts to support the conclusion that Stryker knew or should have known that its pain pump would be dangerous when used in the shoulder joint. See Gray v. Badger Min. Corp., 676 N.W.2d 268, 274 (Minn. 2004) ("In general, a supplier has a duty to warn end users of a dangerous product if it is reasonably foreseeable that an injury could occur in its use.") (citation omitted).

3. Punitive Damages

In Plaintiff's prayer for relief, he demands "[p]unitive damages in an amount to be determined at trial." (Compl. at 4.)

Minnesota Statute § 549.191 provides that, "[u]pon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages." Instead, after filing the suit, a plaintiff may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. Id. Such motion must be supported by both law and fact. Id.

Plaintiff's demand for punitive damages is improper at this juncture.