Adams v. State
[…] Florida, 430 U.S. 349, 97 S.Ct. 1197, 51 L.Ed.2d 393 (1977); Barclay v. State, 362 So.2d 657 (Fla. 1978), affirmed, sub nom., Barclay v. Florida, 463 U.S. 939, 103 S.Ct. 3418, 77 L.Ed.2d 1134 (1983), our research has disclosed no authority which would preclude consideration of such material in a parole determination, nor has appellant cited us to such authority. To the contrary, section 945.25 states, in pertinent part:

(1) It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections to obtain and place in its permanent records information as complete as may be practicably available on every person who may be subject to parole. Such information shall be obtained as soon as possible after imposition of sentence and shall, in the discretion of the department, include, among other things:

. . . . .

(f) Any social, physical, mental psychiatric, or criminal record of such person.

. . . . .

(3) It shall be the duty of the court and its prosecuting officials to furnish to the department upon its request such information and also to furnish such copies of such minutes and other records as may be in their possession or under their control.

(4) The department may make such rules as to the privacy or privilege of such information and its use by others than the department or the Parole Commission and its staff as may be deemed expedient in the performance of their duties. (Emphasis supplied.)