Adams v. State
[…] However, appellant waived his right to challenge the district court's jurisdiction when he entered a guilty plea without contesting jurisdiction as required by article 4.18 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 4.18 provides specific requirements which an underage defendant must meet to contest a court's jurisdiction on the basis of age. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.18 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Specifically, the article states in pertinent part, "[a] claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that a juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction . . . must be made by written motion in bar of prosecution. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, "the motion must be filed and presented to the judge . . . if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest, before the plea." Id. (emphasis added).