Adams v. Soyka
[…] As discussed above, that approach produces the conclusion that no outstanding judgment exists.

Third, I reiterate that I do not decide whether a conviction, outstanding judgment, or guilty plea existed while Plaintiff completed his Stipulation. Rather, I must decide whether one exists now. By the terms of Colorado's deferred judgment statute and its case law, no guilty plea-Aford or otherwise-existed at the time Plaintiff filed his complaint or exists today. It was withdrawn upon Plaintiff's successful completion of the Stipulation, which predates this suit. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-102(2) ("Upon full compliance with such conditions by the defendant, the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn . . . ."); see also Carbajal, 198 P.3d at 106 ("[I]f a defendant serves four years of deferred judgment supervision for a felony without revocation or permissible extension, his guilty plea must be withdrawn . . . .").

Importantly, Plaintiff's charge was dismissed.