Adams v. Soyka
[…] I also find that this situation is sufficiently analogous to Vasquez such that its holding guides my conclusion. To be sure, the Kansas program in Vasquez was a deferred prosecution program vis-à-vis the deferred judgment and sentence program here. But the programs are similar. The Tenth Circuit found that Kansas' diversion program was "a means to avoid a judgment of criminal guilt." Vasquez, 589 F.3d at 1095. So is Colorado's deferred judgment program. Under the program, no "judgment" is entered if the defendant successfully completes it. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-1.3-102(2) ("Upon full compliance with such conditions by the defendant . . . the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.") (emphasis added); Schubert, 698 P.2d at 791 n.4 ("A deferred judgment and sentence . . . permits a defendant to plead guilty without the entry of a judgment of conviction . . . .") (emphasis added).