Adams v. Small
[…] Richards Manufacturing Co. (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 952, 960.) A more favorable outcome would not have resulted had the cumulative compact disc been admitted.

C. Exclusion of Heath's Criminal Trial Testimony

The trial court sustained Small's objection to excerpts of Heath's testimony given at his criminal trial.

Investors bear the burden of showing Heath's criminal trial testimony falls within an exception to the hearsay rule. (Gatton v. A.P. Green Services, Inc. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 688, 693 (Gatton).) Evidence Code section 1292, subdivision (a) addresses the use of former testimony given in another case and provides:

"Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; [¶] (2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and [¶] (3) The issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding in which the former testimony was given had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which the party against whom the testimony is offered has at the hearing."

Relying on Williams v. Saga Enterprises, Inc.