Adams v. Silar Advisors, LP
[…] Compass then put the loans into default because there was not enough remaining to pay the principal owed, which further damaged borrowers. (See id.). It is this kind of allegation that supported the conversion verdict in the USA Commercial Case. The Court will not dismiss this claim.

3. Elder Abuse

Plaintiffs bring a claim for elder abuse under NRS section 41.1395 for losses incurred by those Plaintiffs who were sixty years old or older at the time of the wrongdoing. In the economic context, the statute provides for double damages for certain abuse to certain persons. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1395(1) ("[I]f an older person . . . suffers a . . . loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the . . . loss is liable to the older person . . . for two times the actual damages incurred . . . ."). "Older person" is defined as a person sixty years old or older. Id. § 41.1395(4)(d). "Exploitation" is defined as follows: