Adams v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] If the accused establishes inducement by the government then the accused must demonstrate a lack of predisposition to commit the crime. If the accused produces evidence establishing lack of predisposition, the state is given the opportunity to rebut the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.
Davis v. State, 937 So. 2d 300, 303 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). Petitioner asserts that he was induced to commit the crime because Fussell initiated the first contact with him, and made all of the arrangements to buy the heroin. Section 777.201(1), Florida Statutes (2001), states that entrapment occurs when law enforcement or its agent "induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting [a] crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it." "The fact that government agents `merely afford opportunities or facilities for the commission of the offense does not' constitute entrapment." Munoz v. State, 629 So. 2d 90 (Fla. 1993) (quoting Sherman v. United States, 356 U.S. 369, 372-73 (1958)).