Adams v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] "An information is fundamentally defective only where it totally omits an essential element of the crime or is so vague, indistinct or indefinite that the defendant is misled or exposed to double jeopardy." State v. Burnette, 881 So. 2d 693, 694-695 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).

Section 893.135, Florida Statutes (2001), the statute under which Petitioner was charged in Count Three of the Information, provided:

(5) Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).

In State v. Smith, 240 So. 2d 807 (Fla. 1970), the Florida Supreme Court held that: