Adams v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] In ground five of his Motion, Defendant alleges ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to object to the State's use of tape-recorder phone conversations between Defendant and a police informant. Specifically, Defendant contends that his counsel should have objected to the State's introduction of such evidence because the State failed to first introduce the requisite proof to show that the informant had given consent to be tape-recorded. Further, Defendant alleges that counsel's failure to object to this evidence rendered his performance deficient.
Florida Statutes Section 934.03(2)(c) provides that:
It is lawful [] for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.
Fla. Stat. 934.03(2)(c).
Absent proof of consent from one of the parties to the communication, disclosure of the communication is prohibited. See Payne v. State, 562 So.2d 372,373 (Fla.4th Dist. Ct App. 1990); see also State v. Welker, 536 So.2d 1017 (Fla. 1988); Daniels v. State, 806 So.2d 563 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2002).