Adams v. Raatz (In re Estate of Adams)
[…] Accordingly, a reviewing court is not bound by the lower court's interpretation but must independently construe the instrument at issue. [Citations.]" (Poag v. Winston (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 1161, 1173; see also Wells Fargo Bank v. Marshall (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 447, 452-453 (Wells Fargo).) As the facts of the case are not in dispute, we review the instrument de novo.

A trust amendment must be made according to the proper procedure. Trusts may be modified by the same procedure as revocation. (Prob. Code, § 15402, all further statutory references are to the Probate Code.) Section 15401 lays out two procedures for revoking a trust: first, "[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument." (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1).) Second, if the trust does not make the method of revocation exclusive, "By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation." (§ 15401, subd. (a.)(2).) Thus, "either method may be used [to revoke the trust] unless the trust instrument explicitly makes its method of revocation exclusive. [Citation.]" (Pena v. Dey (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 546, 552.) These principles apply similarly to trust modifications.