Adams v. Phillips
[…] A natural person may also incur civil liability under § 1681n(a)(1)(B) for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose. § 1681q creates a third provision for liability under the FCRA. § 1681q provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." This provision has been interpreted to form a basis for civil liability under the FCRA.Hansen v. Morgan, 582 F.2d 1214 (9th Cir. 1978).