Adams v. Office of the Governor
[…] Id. The sheer quantity of cash, although a significant fact, is not sufficient on its own to establish probable cause to believe money was related to a drug transaction. Id. at 1161.

The district court did not err by dismissing Adams's claims for unlawful arrest and unlawful stop. First, he was not arrested, and second, he alleged, and did not dispute, that the officers stopped him based on a traffic violation—failing to use his turn signal. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123(b) ("A signal of intention to turn right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction."). The district court also did not err by dismissing Adams's claim for unlawful search of his vehicle as he alleged the officers stated that they searched his car because they smelled marijuana, which established probable cause for the search.