Adams v. K.C. McDaniel
[…] Moreover, Ms. McDaniel's prior law firm was never counsel for the Bennett Estate and, therefore, would have no basis to accept service, defendants argue. Ms. McDaniel also attests that she was not served with plaintiff's Summons and Complaint at any time prior to the entry of the Default Judgment. Ms. McDaniel's affidavit is sufficient to rebut any presumption of proper service in connection with a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, defendants argue.

Analysis Summary Judgment in Lieu of Complaint

CPLR § 3213 provides the following: "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint" (emphasis added).